Ian Gillespie

iangillespie

Playing Role

Skipper of a young developing squad, All-rounder

Favourite opposition

Overseas Players

Least favourite opposition

Myself

Nicknames

Gilly, Gazza

Date of Birth

03/11/1976

BHCC debut

2006

Previous teams

Shrewsbury Cricket Club

Higest Score

138 vs Madeley, 2009

Best Bowling Figures

6 for 35 vs Wem, 2010

Cricketing Hero

Beefy Botham

Most memorable cricketing moment

Being part of 2 clubs that have had promotion runs through to the top

Most forgettable cricketing moment

Dislocating Fingers

Favourite sayings

Where’s my car keys lads?

Honours

1st xi Captain

2010 –

1st xi Batting

2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

1st xi Bowling

2008, 2009

You must be logged in to post a comment Login